University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn about UIRA

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Phone: 208-885-6448
Fax: 208-885-6558
provost@uidaho.edu

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Directions

University Awards for Excellence

The University Awards for Excellence recognize and encourage excellence in all forms at the academic level. Below is a list of this year's award winners.

2019 Award Recipients

University Distinguished Professor Rank, Granted

  • Bruce Haglund, Architecture - College of Art & Architecture
  • Mark McGuire, Animal and Veterinary Science - College of Agricultural & Life Sciences
  • James Alves-Foss, Computer Science - College of Engineering

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Deborah Stenkamp, Biological Sciences - College of Science

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Michael Quist, Fish and Wildlife Sciences - College of Natural Resources

Post-Doctoral Mentoring Award

  • Lisette Waits, Fish and Wildlife Sciences - College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Daniel Reiss, Math - College of Science

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Ryker Belnap, Architecture - College of Art & Architecture

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Ananth Jillepalli, Computer Science - College of Engineering

Outstanding Post-Doctoral Scholar/Fellow Award

  • James Van Leuven, Center for Modeling Complex Interactions - College of Science

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Scott Metlen, Business - College of Business & Economics

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Laura Robison, Advising Specialist - College of Science

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Rebecca Scofield, History - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Tara MacDonald, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Robert Ely, Math - College of Science

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Scott Jensen, Extension Educator, County Chair

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Faculty

  • Jan Johnson, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Staff

  • Eric Anderson, Associate Director, Career Development - Career Services

GSSP Faculty Internationalization Award

  • Bal Sharma, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences

Interdisciplinary Award

Flow Ventilators Team

  • Tao Xing, Mechanical Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Gordon Murdoch, Animal and Veterinary Science - College of Agricultural & Life Sciences
  • Gabriel Potirniche, Mechanical Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Nathan Schiele, Biological Engineering - College of Engineering

2019-2021 University Mid-Career Award

  • Miranda Anderson, Interior Architecture and Design - College of Art & Architecture
  • Stacy Isenbarger, Art & Design - College of Art & Architecture
  • Erin James, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Ryanne Pilgeram, Sociology and Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Elowyn Yager, Civil and Environmental Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Crystal Kolden, Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences - College of Natural Resources

Additional Distinctions

  • Victoria Arthur promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of English.
  • Bryan Austin promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Leadership and Counseling, with tenure.
  • Russell Baker promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Jason Barnes promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Physics.
  • Bert Baumgaertner promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Politics and Philosophy, with tenure.
  • Matthew Bernards promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, with tenure.
  • Katie Brown promoted to Associate Professor in the School of Family Consumer Sciences, with tenure.
  • Erkan Buzbas promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Statistics, with tenure.
  • Kevin Chang promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, with tenure.
  • Indrajit Charit promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering.
  • Daniel Conte de Leon promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Computer Science, with tenure.
  • Daniel Cordon promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.
  • Suzann Dolecheck promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Central District, with tenure.
  • Tonia Dousay promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • James Ekins promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Northern District, with tenure.
  • Douglas Finkelnburg promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Northern District, with tenure.
  • Laurel Gilbert promoted to Senior Instructor in the American Language and Culture Program.
  • Benton Glaze promoted to Research Full Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Science.
  • Bruce Godfrey promoted to Associate Professor in University Libraries, with tenure.
  • Cassidy Hall promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
  • Kristin Haltinner promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, with tenure.
  • Karin Hatheway-Dial promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Accounting.
  • Matthew Hedman promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Physics, with tenure.
  • Jeffrey Hicke promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Geography.
  • Daniel Hickman promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Business, with tenure.
  • Lorie Higgins promoted to Research Full Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology.
  • Aleksandra Hollingshead promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • Tara Hudiburg promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences, with tenure.
  • Ibtesam Hussein promoted to Senior Instructor in the American Language and Culture Program.
  • Ahmed Ibrahim promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, with tenure.
  • Clinton Jeffery promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Computer Science.
  • Helen Joyner promoted to Associate Professor in the School of Food Science, with tenure.
  • Emad Kassem promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, with tenure.
  • Barbara Kirchmeier promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of English.
  • Paul Lewin promoted to Research Associate Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, with tenure.
  • Katherine Macfarlane, Associate Professor in the College of Law, granted tenure.
  • Bryn Martin promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Biological Engineering, with tenure.
  • Eric Mittelstaedt promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Geological Sciences, with tenure.
  • James Moberly promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, with tenure.
  • Gordon Murdoch promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Science.
  • Christine Parent promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, with tenure.
  • David Paul promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Anne Perriguey promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures.
  • Joel Perry promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, with tenure.
  • David Pimentel promoted to Full Professor in the College of Law.
  • Sunil Ramalingam promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the College of Law.
  • Arash Rashed promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Department of Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology, with tenure.
  • Tyanne Roland promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Southern District, with tenure.
  • Kristina Running promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the College of Law.
  • Kurtis Schroeder promoted to Research Associate Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Plant Sciences, with tenure.
  • Vanessa Sielert promoted to Full Professor in the Lionel Hampton School of Music.
  • Christine Slater promoted to Senior Instructor in the American Language and Culture Program.
  • James Sprinkle promoted to Research Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Sciences, with tenure.
  • Julie Stafford Son promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • George Tanner promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Business.
  • Stefan Tohaneanu promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Mathematics, with tenure.
  • Chantal Vella promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Olga Walsh promoted to Research Associate Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Plant Sciences, with tenure.
  • Tadd Wheeler promoted to Senior Instructor Department of Soil and Water Systems.
  • Ata Zadehgol promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, with tenure.

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Phone: 208-885-6448
Fax: 208-885-6558
provost@uidaho.edu

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Directions